Groupe BPCE
fr
Close the search form
Back

Protection of personal data

Read the information leaflet [French only]

Protection of personal data

BPCE SA, in its capacity as data controller, undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the website complies with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and French data protection law (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

BPCE SA may ask Internet users to fill in forms to provide it with required personal information, indicated by an asterisk, such as their first and last names, contact details and e-mail address, in order to process their requests. In the absence of this information, the request cannot be processed or will be delayed.

Each form limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimization) and specifies, in particular:

  • The reasons for which the data is being collected (purposes),
  • Whether this data is mandatory or optional for the management of the request,
  • Who may have access to this data (BPCE SA and, where applicable, its subcontractors, unless specified in the form that the data needs to be shared with a third party for the handling of your request),
  • The rights of Internet users as set forth in French data protection law (Informatique et Libertés) and how these rights may be exercised with BPCE SA.

Personal data collected within the scope of the services provided by the website is processed using secure protocols and enables BPCE SA to manage the requests received in its IT applications.

The data collected is retained for the time required to process it. The retention period given below refers to the length of time the data is stored in active databases and internal archives.

Process

Purpose

Legal basis

Retention period

All contact forms

Response to a request for information from BPCE

Legitimate interest in responding to a request

24 months after expiry of the request

DPO contact form

Response to a specific request

Legal obligation

5 years after expiry of the request

Placing orders for documents

Sending the ordered document

Legitimate interest in response to a request

24 months after expiry of the request

 

Users are informed that they enjoy the right to access, challenge, rectify and delete data concerning them. To obtain any information or to exercise your rights as enshrined in French data protection law relative to the processing of personal data managed by BPCE SA, you may contact the company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) either by sending him/her an e-mail by clicking here, or by sending him/her a signed letter, accompanied by a copy of a personal ID document, to the following address:

BPCE/Corporate website
For the attention of the Data Protection Officer
50, avenue Pierre Mendes France
75201 PARIS CEDEX 13

NB: 

 

  • Requests expressed within the framework of a banking relationship with one of Groupe BPCE’s banks should be sent exclusively to the Data Protection Officer of the establishment concerned, whose contact details can be found on its website.
  • Any request relating to the exercise of your rights with BPCE Financement should be sent to BPCE Financement Consumer Service – TSA 68004 – 59781 LILLE Cedex 9. Your request must be supported by a copy of a personal ID document.
  • Individuals concerned are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for protecting natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data. In France, the supervisory authority is: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS Cedex 07.
Back