Groupe BPCE
fr
Close the search form
Back

Protection of personal data
Cookie management

Protection of personal data

BPCE SA, in its capacity as data controller, undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the website complies with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and French data protection law (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

BPCE SA may ask Internet users to fill in forms to provide it with required personal information, indicated by an asterisk, such as their first and last names, contact details and e-mail address, in order to process their requests. In the absence of this information, the request cannot be processed or will be delayed.

Each form limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimization) and specifies, in particular:

  • The reasons for which the data is being collected (purposes),
  • Whether this data is mandatory or optional for the management of the request,
  • Who may have access to this data (BPCE SA and, where applicable, its subcontractors, unless specified in the form that the data needs to be shared with a third party for the handling of your request),
  • The rights of Internet users as set forth in French data protection law (Informatique et Libertés) and how these rights may be exercised with BPCE SA.

Personal data collected within the scope of the services provided by the website is processed using secure protocols and enables BPCE SA to manage the requests received in its IT applications.

The data collected is retained for the time required to process it. The retention period given below refers to the length of time the data is stored in active databases and internal archives.

Process

Purpose

Legal basis

Retention period

All contact forms

Response to a request for information from BPCE

Legitimate interest in responding to a request

24 months after expiry of the request

DPO contact form

Response to a specific request

Legal obligation

5 years after expiry of the request

Placing orders for documents

Sending the ordered document

Legitimate interest in response to a request

24 months after expiry of the request

 

Users are informed that they enjoy the right to access, challenge, rectify and delete data concerning them. To obtain any information or to exercise your rights as enshrined in French data protection law relative to the processing of personal data managed by BPCE SA, you may contact the company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) either by sending him/her an e-mail by clicking here, or by sending him/her a signed letter, accompanied by a copy of a personal ID document, to the following address:

BPCE/Corporate website
For the attention of the Data Protection Officer
50, avenue Pierre Mendes France
75201 PARIS CEDEX 13

NB: 

 

  • Requests expressed within the framework of a banking relationship with one of Groupe BPCE’s banks should be sent exclusively to the Data Protection Officer of the establishment concerned, whose contact details can be found on its website.
  • Any request relating to the exercise of your rights with BPCE Financement should be sent to BPCE Financement Consumer Service – TSA 68004 – 59781 LILLE Cedex 9. Your request must be supported by a copy of a personal ID document.
  • Individuals concerned are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for protecting natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data. In France, the supervisory authority is: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS Cedex 07.

Cookie management

A cookie is a small data file typically comprised of alphanumeric characters sent by the web server to the cookie file of the Internet browser located on the hard drive of your device.

To access the CNIL (French data protection authority) site and find out more about the subject, click here.

Cookies for audience measurement 

We use audience measurement tools to understand our users' browsing experience with a view to optimizing the ergonomic design of the website and to highlighting the most relevant content. Adobe Analytics is the analysis tool used for this purpose.

Cookie namePurpose        Retention period
s_viuser ID13 months
s_squser segment13 months
s_ccSession ID13 months
utag_mainuser ID13 months
CONSENTMGRconsent13 months

 

Internet users’ IP addresses are also collected in order to determine the city from which the connection was made. This information is anonymized immediately after use. Under no circumstances may BPCE use this information to trace the connection back to a natural person.

The data collected are not ceded to third parties or used for other purposes.

Videos and collection of data for advertising purposes 

The purpose of the cookies deposited via the video sharing services is to allow the user to view multimedia content directly on the website. Through these cookies, this third party will also collect and use your browsing data on its own behalf in order to provide targeted advertising and content based on your browsing history.

For further information, we advise you to consult their privacy policy (link below).

YouTube> Link to Privacy Policy

If you wish to customize your preferences, click here.

 

Your cookie preferences

You have several options for managing cookies. Note that any settings that you make are liable to alter your internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. You can set your browser so that cookies are stored on your device or, conversely, that they are refused, either systematically or depending on to the issuer. Your browser can also be set so that you are asked whether you wish to accept or refuse a cookie each time a cookie is liable to be stored on your device.

To access the CNIL (French data protection authority) site and find out more about the subject, click here.

Back