Groupe BPCE
fr
Close the search form

The athletes supported by Groupe BPCE

To sponsor and support confirmed or aspiring high-level French athletes is one of the major ambitions pursued by Groupe BPCE and forms an integral part of its actions as a Partner of Paris 2024.

Athlètes du Groupe BPCE

A pact with nearly one hundred high-level athletes

Groupe BPCE has set up a major support system for athletes as they prepare themselves for their competitions but the Group also helps them to pursue their individual professional projects with the backing, in particular, of the Fondation pour le Pacte de performance (or ‘Performance Pact Foundation’).

Thanks to the firm commitment of the Banques Populaires, Caisses d'Epargne, Natixis and Banque Palatine, nearly one hundred athletes and para-athletes coming from all parts of mainland France and French overseas territories will benefit from this program through sponsorship, training and retraining operations. This will help them to prepare more effectively for the forthcoming sporting events and, notably, the Olympic & Paralympic Games Paris 2024.

In addition to this scheme, Groupe BPCE supports the École Diagonale (‘Diagonal School’) initiative, a program preparing young athletes for entry into establishments of higher education when they want to pursue studying science or economics at an advanced level while simultaneously continuing their high-level sports training. Under the aegis of this scheme, five athletes will receive financial support during their three-year preparation period, with part of their training at this school devoted every year to getting them ready for the competitive entrance exams to top-ranking engineering and business schools.

The athletes of Groupe BPCE

(List at July 23, 2021)

AB

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Marine BOYER – Crédit Coopératif 
Kevin CARVALHO – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté
Mélanie DE JESUS DOS SANTOS – Banque BCP

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Charlotte TREMBLE – Caisse d'Epargne Hauts de France
Laura TREMBLE – Caisse d'Epargne Hauts de France

ATHLETICS

Timothée ADOLPHE – Para-athletics/400m – Banque Populaire Val de France
Wilhem BELOCIAN – 110m hurdles – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC
Clémence BERETTA – Race Walk – Caisse d'Epargne Grand Est Europe
Aurélie CHABOUDEZ – 400m hurdles – Caisse d’Epargne Languedoc-Roussillon
Margot CHEVRIER – Pole vault – Caisse d'Epargne Côte d'Azur
Jules CYPRÈS – Pole vault – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté
Frédéric DAGÉE – Shot put – Caisse d’Epargne Côte d’Azur
Alexandre DIPOKO-EWANE – Para-athletics/high jump – Crédit Coopératif
Manon GENEST – Para-athletics/sprint – CASDEN Banque Populaire
Makenson GLETTY – Decathlon – Banque Populaire du Sud
Amaury GOLITIN – Sprint – Banque Populaire Rives de Paris
Jimmy GRESSIER – Endurance athlete – Caisse d’Epargne Hauts de France
Baptiste GUYON – Middle-distance running – Banque Populaire Val de France
Clavel KAYITARÉ – Para-athletics/sprint – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC
Hilary KPATCHA – Long jump – Banque Populaire Occitane
Marie-Amélie LE FUR – Para-athletics/long jump and sprint – Caisse d’Epargne Loire-Centre
Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE – 110m hurdles – Caisse d’Epargne Ile-de-France 
Alice METAIS – Para-athletics/100m and 200m – Banque Populaire Val de France 
Marine MIGNON – Sprint relay running – Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes
Fabrisio SAIDY – 400m running – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC
Déborah SANANES – Sprint – Banque Populaire du Sud
Hugo TAVERNIER – Hammer throwing – Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes
Badr TOUZI – Para-athletics/Shot Put – Banque Populaire Foundation

BADMINTON

Louise BERNARD – Para-badminton – Banque Populaire Val de France
Thom GICQUEL – Banque Populaire Grand Ouest
Méril LOQUETTE – Para-badminton – Banque Populaire Val de France
Lucas MAZUR – Para-badminton – Banque Populaire Val de France
Faustine NOEL – Para-badminton – Natixis Tradex Solutions
Hugo SAUMIER – Para-badminton – Caisse d'Epargne Grand Est Europe
Mathieu THOMAS – Para-badminton – Banque Populaire Foundation

BASKETBALL

Valériane AYAYI – Caisse d'Epargne Aquitaine Poitou-Charentes
Laetitia GUAPO – Caisse d'Epargne d'Auvergne et du Limousin
Marine JOHANNÈS – Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes
Iliana RUPERT – Caisse d’Epargne Loire-Centre

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Arnaud GAUTHIER-RAT – Caisse d'Epargne de Midi-Pyrénées

BIATHLON

Emilien CLAUDE – Caisse d'Epargne Grand Est Europe

BMX

Mariane BELTRANDO – Banque Populaire du Sud

BOXING

Alexandre TITOV – Caisse d'Epargne Hauts de France

CDE

CANOEING-KAYAKING

Lucie BAUDU – Kayak and canoe slalom – Banque Populaire Val de France
Maxime BEAUMONT – Canoe sprint – Banque Populaire du Nord
Hector COMBES – Canoe slalom – BRED Banque Populaire
Eugénie DORANGE – Canoe sprint – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté
Denis GARGAUD – Slalom – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC
Boris NEVEU – Banque Populaire Occitane

CYCLING

Michaël d’ALMEIDA – Track cycling – Banque BCP
Mathieu BOSREDON – Para-cycling/Road race – Banque Populaire Foundation
Florian BOUZIANI – Para-cycling/Road race – Banque Populaire Foundation
Valentine FORTIN – Road and track cycling – Banque Populaire Rives de Paris
Rayan HELAL – Track cycling – Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes
Florian JOUANNY – Para-cycling – Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes
Marie LE NET – Road and track cycling – Banque Populaire Val de France
Evita MUZIC – Road race cycling – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté
Théo ROCTON – Para-cycling – Banque Populaire Foundation
Loïc VERGNAUD – Para-handcycling – Caisse d’Epargne Loire Drôme Ardèche

DANCING

Sarah BOUYAHYAOUI – Break-dancing – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté
Carlota DUDEK – Break-dancing – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC

FG

FENCING

Vincent ANSTETT – Saber – Banque Populaire Alsace Lorraine Champagne
Manon BRUNET – Saber – CASDEN Banque Populaire
Enzo GIORGI – Wheelchair fencing – Banque Populaire du Sud
Circée PELOUX – Wheelchair fencing – Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes
Damien TOKALTIAN – Wheelchair fencing – Banque Populaire Aquitaine Centre Atlantique
Maxime VALET – Wheelchair fencing – Banque Populaire Occitane
Coraline VITALIS – épée – BRED Banque Populaire

GOLF

Hugo HYESTEcole Diagonale program
Nicolas MULLER – Banque Palatine

HIJKL

HANDBALL

Luc ABALO –  Caisse d'Epargne 
Cléopâtre DARLEUX – Caisse d'Epargne Bretagne Pays de Loire

HORSE-RIDING

Clémence AUDI-BUSSIO – Dressage – Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes
Adib EL SARAKBY – Para-dressage – Banque Populaire Val de France
Camille JAGUELIN – Para-dressage – Banque Palatine
Karim LAGHOUAG – Banque Populaire Val de France
Cloé MISLIN – Para-dressage – Banque Populaire Foundation
Vladimir VINCHON – Para-dressage – Banque Populaire Grand Ouest
Chiara ZENATI – Para-dressage – Banque Populaire Foundation

JUDO

Sandrine MARTINET-AURIERES – Para judo – Banque Populaire Bourgogne Franche-Comté

MNOPQR

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Clément AUVIN – Banque Populaire Val de France
Loanna LECOMTE – Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes

PENTATHLON 

Élodie CLOUVEL – Banque Palatine
Valentin GREZANLÉ – Banque Populaire du Sud
Marie OTEIZA – BPCE

ROCK-CLIMBING

Anouck JAUBERT – Speed climbing – Caisse d’Epargne Loire Drôme Ardèche

ROWING

Claire BOVE – Banque Populaire Rives de Paris
Erika SAUZEAU – Paralympic rowing – Banque Populaire du Nord
Laura TARANTOLA – Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes

RUGBY

Maximilien BOSTEcole Diagonale program 
Hugo VUACHEUXEcole Diagonale program 

STU

SAILING

Tom ARNOUX – RS:X windsurfing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Lucie BELBEOCH – Windsurfing – Banque Populaire Rives de Paris
Jean-Baptiste BERNAZ – Laser-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Margaux BILLY – Nacra Sailing – Banque Populaire du Sud
Sidoine DANTES – 470-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Albane DUBOIS – 49ERFX-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Mathilde GARANDEAU – Kite foil – Banque Populaire du Sud
Noé GARANDEAU – Windsurf – Banque Populaire du Sud
Nicolas GOYARD – Windfoiling – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Thomas GOYARD – RS:X-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Pierre LECOQ – Windsurfing – Banque Populaire Grand Ouest
Jonathan LOBERT – Finn-class sailing – Banque Populaire Aquitaine Centre Atlantique
Hippolyte MACHETTI – 470-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Axel MAZELLA – Funboard – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Jérémie MION – 470-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Marion MORTEFON – Funboard – Banque Populaire du Sud
Noémie PAYET – Sailing – Banque Populaire du Sud
Kevin PEPONNET – 470-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée
Anthony PICARD – Kitesurf – Banque Populaire du Sud
Charline PICON – Windsurfing – Banque Populaire Aquitaine Centre Atlantique
Lili Marie SEBESI – 49ERFX-class sailing – Banque Populaire Méditerranée

SHOOTING

Tanguy DE LA FOREST – Para-shooting – Caisse d’Epargne Ile-de-France
Gaëlle EDON – Para-shooting: 10m, 25m – Banque Palatine
Cédric FEVRE – Para-shooting: 10m – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté

SKATEBOARD

Charlotte HYM – Caisse d’Epargne Ile-de-France

SURFING

Anaïs-Mai DESJARDINS – Kiteboading/Foilboarding – Banque Populaire du Nord

SWIMMING

Carl AITKACIEcole Diagonale program
Théo BUSSIÈRE – Breaststroke – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC
Théo CURIN – Para-swimming/freestyle and backstroke – BPCE
Cyrielle DUHAMEL – CASDEN Banque Populaire
Maxime GROUSSET – Caisse d’Epargne Ile-de-France
Elodie LORANDI – Para-swimming/freestyle – Caisse d’Epargne Côte d’Azur
Medhy METELLA – Butterfly/freestyle – Caisse d’Epargne CEPAC
Alex PORTAL – Para-swimming/medley and freestyle – Banque Populaire Val de France

TABLE TENNIS

Matéo BOHEAS – Para-table tennis – Banque Populaire Foundation
Lucas CREANGE – Para-table tennis – Crédit Coopératif
Timothé IVALDI – Para-table tennis – Caisse d’Epargne Rhône Alpes
Fabien LAMIRAULT – Para-table tennis – Caisse d'Epargne Côte d'Azur
Florian MERRIEN – Para-table tennis – Caisse d'Epargne Normandie
Guillaume PEDRONA – Para-table tennis – Banque Populaire Foundation
Maxime THOMAS – Para-table tennis – Banque Populaire Alsace Lorraine Champagne

TAEKWONDO

Yasmina AZIEZ – Banque Populaire Auvergne Rhône Alpes

TRIATHLON

Yannick BOURSEAUX – Para-triathlon – Caisse d'Epargne d'Auvergne et du Limousin
Mona FRANCIS – Para-triathlon – Caisse d’Epargne Bretagne Pays de Loire
Gwladys LEMOUSSU – Para-triathlon – Banque Populaire Grand Ouest
Antoine PEREL (duo with Olivier LYOEN) – Para triathlon – Caisse d'Epargne Hauts de France
Léonie PERIAULT – Banque Populaire Val de France
Jules RIBSTEIN – Para-triathlon – Caisse d’Epargne Grand Est Europe
Thibaut RIGAUDEAU – Para-triathlon – Banque Populaire Foundation

VWXYZ

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

Charlotte FAIRBANK – Natixis

WRESTLING

Ilman MUKHTAROV – Caisse d’Epargne Bourgogne Franche-Comté